Congressional District NY19 Party Enrollment & Election Results

District Map NY19

Population 716,083      Households 275,604
Demographics (based on 2010 Census) Statistical Atlas

U.S. Census Information

County Boards of Election

Democratic County Committees

Party Enrollment by County  November 1, 2017 (Updated enrollment April 1, 2018)

COUNTYDEMREPCONGREWORINDBLANKTOTAL
BROOME3297041457781911,328
COLUMBIA15,29112,5261,1212102272,92711,70344,052
DELAWARE7,86812,3295181171221,7145,91028,612
DUTCHESS25,00925,5481,622743014,95621,79079,651
GREENE7,92112,5418631731442,1048,28332,037
MONTGOMERY2,2023,46420519365032,0828,523
OTSEGO11,44513,7565631601502,3937,85636,280
RENSSELAER11,20714,3672,0031593983,73814,51146,431
SCOHARIE5,4687,981576731011,3814,91920,454
SULLIVAN19,31614,1111,1041732672,64112,72150,394
ULSTER45,90529,8302,6687266426,31436,168122,421
TOTAL151,879147,19211,2872,0912,39628,654126,154470,265

Election Results for NY19 2012-2016

PartyCandidateVote%Votes
2016
RepublicanJohn Faso54.1%166,171
DemocraticZephyr Teachout45.9%141,224
Total307,395
John Faso fund raised $3,007,518.08
2014
RepublicanChris Gibson incumbent62.6%131,594
DemocraticSean Eldridge34.5%72,470
Total210,351
Chris Gibson funds raised $3,173,356
2012
RepublicanChris Gibson incumbent49%149.736
DemocraticJulian Schreibman43.7%133,567
N/ABlank/Void/ Scattering7.4%22,579
Total305,882
Chris Gibson funds raised $2,177,704