Election Information Delaware County 2018

2018 DELAWARE COUNTY NY ELECTION INFORMATION
IMPORTANT DATES     

2018 Election Calendar
Special Election:               Tuesday, APRIL 24, 2018 to fill vacancy in 102nd Assembly District (see below)
Federal Primary:              Tuesday, June 26, 2018
State Primary:                   Thursday, September 13, 2018
General Election:             Tuesday, November 6, 2018

2018 OFFICES ON BALLOT (Incumbent’s Name follows office)

FEDERAL OFFICES
Federal Primary: June 26, 2018 and General Election: Nov. 6, 2018

U.S. Senator: Kirsten Gillibrand (D)   6-yr term
https://ballotpedia.org/United_States_Senate_election_in_New_York,_2018

U.S. Representative, CD 19: John Faso (R)   2-yr term
Primary Challengers: (Dems) Jeff Beals, Dave Clegg, Erin Collier, Antonio Delgado, Brian Flynn, Gareth Rhodes, Pat Ryan, (Ind)  Luisa Parker and Diane Neal

STATE-WIDE OFFICES
State Primary: Sept 13, 2018 and General Election: Nov. 6, 2018

 Governor: Andrew Cuomo (D) 4-year term
Primary Challenger: Cynthia Nixon (D)
https://cityandstateny.com/articles/politics/campaigns-and-elections/cuomo-2018-challengers-for-governor.html;

Lt. Governor: Kathy Hochul 4-year term
https://www.wsj.com/articles/new-york-lieutenant-governors-race-heats-up-1519593004;

Attorney General: Eric Schneiderman (D)   4-yr term
https://ballotpedia.org/New_York_Attorney_General_election,_2018

Comptroller: Thomas DiNapoli (D)   4-yr term
https://ballotpedia.org/New_York_Comptroller_election,_2018                                                     

NY STATE SENATE in Delaware County
State Primary: Sept 13, 2018 and General Election: Nov. 6, 2018

District 42: John Bonacic  (R)    2-yr term
Dem Challengers:  Pramilla Malick and Jen Metzger
(Malick ran write-in against Bonacic in 2016 – it was 39% – 61%)
Includes:  Colchester, Delhi, Hamden, Masonville, Tompkins, Walton
Map & District Information

District 51:  James Seward   (R)     2-yr term
Dem Challengers: Joyce St. George.
Includes: Andes, Bovina, Davenport, Franklin, Harpersfield, Kortright, Meredith, Middletown, Sidney, Stamford
Map & District Information

District 52: Frederick Akshar  (R)     2-yr terms
Dem Challengers: No one yet.
Includes: Deposit, Hancock
Map & District Information

NY STATE ASSEMBLY in Delaware County
Primary Election: September 13, 2018 and General Election: Nov. 6, 2018

101 Assembly District Brian Miller (R)   2-yr term
Dem Challenger: Chad McEvoy
Includes: Andes, Bovina, Davenport, Delhi, Hamden & Meredith
Map & District Information:

102nd Assembly District: vacant (Peter Lopez left to become EPA regional director)
SPECIAL ELECTION ON APRIL 24
Aidan O’Connor Jr. (D)
Includes: Harpersfield, Kortright, Middletown, Roxbury, StamfOrd
Map & District Information

122nd Assembly District: Clifford Crouch
Dem Challenger: No one yet
Includes: Colchester, Deposit, Franklin, Hancock, Masonville, Sidney, Tompkins, Walton
Map & District Information

                                                                        LOCAL OFFICES

PositionTermIncumbentParty
Deposit Town Justice4 yearsJohn FelberREP
Hamden Town Justice4 yearsGay MerrillREP
Hancock Supervisor1 year (vacancy)Sam RoweREP
Hancock Member of Council3 years (vacancy)Jerry VernalREP
Masonville Town Council1 year (vacancy)Craig DumondREP
Meredith Town Clerk1 year (vacancy)Jackie GaliettaDEM
Middletown Assessor1 year (vacancy)Jacqueline CowarREP
Middletown Town Council3 year (vacancy)Jake Rosa (dec)REP
Stamford Assessor1 year (vacancy)Tom BolgerREP
101 Assembly State
Democratic Committee
2 yearsTom Shimmering
Olga Irwin
DEM
102 Assembly State
Committee
2 yearsKathleen Hayek
Dave Kopeck
DEM
122 Assembly State
Democratic Committee
2 yearsSusan Sklenarik
Jeffrey Strasseburg
DEM
Supreme Court Justice 6JD14 yearsElizabeth Burns (candidateDEM

Compiled and provided on March 20, 2018 by Laura McClure and Bonnie Seegmiller