NY Senate District 51

James Seward’s Voting Record

Andes, Blenheim, Bovina, Broome, Burlington, Butternuts, Carlisle, Caroline, Cherry Valley, Cincinnatus, Cobleskill, Columbia, Columbus, Conesville, Cortlandville, Cuyler, Danby, Danube, Davenport, Decatur, Dryden, Edmeston, Esperance, Exeter, Frankfort, Franklin, Freetown, Fulton, German Flatts, Gilboa, Groton, Hardenburgh, Harford, Harpersfield, Hartwick, Herkimer, Homer, Jefferson, Kortright, Lapeer, Laurens, Lincklaen, Litchfield, Little Falls, Locke, Marathon, Maryland, Meredith, Middleburgh, Middlefield, Middletown, Milford, Moravia, Morris, New Berlin, New Lisbon, Newport, Niles, North Norwich, Norway, Olive, Oneonta, Otego, Otsego, Otselic, Owasco, Pharsalia, Pitcher, Pittsfield, Plainfield, Plymouth, Preble, Richfield, Richmondville, Rochester, Roseboom, Roxbury, Schoharie, Schuyler, Scott, Sempronius, Seward, Shandaken, Sharon, Sherburne, Sidney, Smyrna, Solon, Springfield, Stamford, Stark, Summerhill, Summit, Taylor, Truxton, Unadilla, Virgil, Warren, Westford, Willet, Winfield, Worcester, Wright

Senator James Seward (R) 
ONEONTA DISTRICT OFFICE (MAIN)
41 South Main Street
Oneonta , NY 13820
Phone: (607) 432-5524

CORTLAND DISTRICT OFFICE
4030 West Road
Cortland , NY 13045
Phone: (607) 758-9005

HERKIMER DISTRICT OFFICE
235 North Prospect Street
Herkimer , NY 13350
Phone: (315) 866-1632

ALBANY OFFICE
172 State Street
Room 430, Capitol
Albany , NY 12247
Phone: (518) 455-3131


Email: seward@nysenate.gov
Website: https://www.nysenate.gov/senators/james-l-seward
Bills sponsored by Senator Seward

DISTRICT MAP

Party Enrollment by County 51SD November 1, 2017

https://www.elections.ny.gov/EnrollmentSD.html

COUNTYDEMREPCONGREWORINDBLANKTOTAL
CAYUGA2,3683,38617320444501,6598,101
CHENANGO2,1304,07016339605202,0889,077
CORTLAND9,66010,5884821161531,6937,49730,207
DELAWARE4,7966,73729155741,0313,59916,605
HERKIMER9,30114,9795601101292,2226,06333,407
OTSEGO11,44513,7565631601502,2937,85636,280
SCHOHARIE5,3,687,981576731011,3814,91920,454
TOMPKINS7,6855,171189134949434,07418,316
ULSTER4,1182,82624582605402,86610,751
TOTAL56,87169,4943,24278986511,07340,621183,198

Election Results 2012-2016

https://ballotpedia.org/James_L._Seward

PartyCandidateVote %Votes
2016
RepublicanJames L. Seward (incum)72.77%84,527
DemocraticJermaine Bagnall-Graham27,23%31,626
Total116,153
James Seward contributions$537,808.18 Party contribution $200Jermaine Bagnall-Graham raised $8,935.00
2014
James Steward ran unopposed Contribution $539,626
2012
RepublicanJames L. Seward68.6%76,428
DemocraticHoward D. Leib31,4%34,966
Total111,394
James Seward's contribution$582,171Howard Leib contribution $13,188